Faculty & Staff Directory

Photo of Shannon Brewer, Auburn University, Fisheries, Alabama, USA
Shannon Brewer
Research Professor
319 Swingle
Auburn, AL 36849
(334) 750-5632
Ash Bullard
Stephen A. (Ash) Bullard
Professor
324 Upchurch Hall
Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-9278
334-844-9208 (fax)
Ian A.E. Butts
Assistant Professor
211 Swingle Hall
Auburn, AL 36849
334-844-9407
catalano
Matt Catalano
Associate Professor
217 Swingle Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849
334-844-7366
Photo of David Cline, Auburn University, Fisheries
David J. Cline
Associate Extension Professor, Aquaculture
203 Swingle Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849
334-844-2874
Bill Daniels
Associate Professor and WAS President-Elect
123 Swingle Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849-5419
1-334-844-9123 (SFAAS office)
1-334-844-9208 fax
Allen Davis
Professor
315 Swingle
334-844-9312
Dennis DeVries
Alumni Professor, Assistant Director for Research Programs
311 Swingle Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849
334-844-9322
Rex Dunham
Butler-Cunningham Eminent Scholar in Agriculture & Environmental Science
121 Swingle
334-844-9121
Terry Hanson
Professor and Extension Specialist
213 Swingle Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849
334-844-9207
Photo of Elise Irwin
Elise Irwin
Alabama Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Unit Assistant Leader, Associate Research Professor
103 Swingle Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849
334-844-9190
Carol Johnston
Professor
Fish Biodiversity Lab
Auburn University , AL 36849
334-844-1781
Extension specialist and research professor Anita Kelly
Anita M. Kelly
Extension Professor
529 S. Centreville Street
Greensboro, AL 36744
334-624-4016
Photo of Melissa Partyka
Melissa Partyka
Assistant Extension Professor
203B Swingle Hall
Auburn Univ, AL 36849
(334) 844-4786
Eric Peatman
Professor
CASIC 345
Auburn University, AL 36849
334-734-4611
Luke Roy
Associate Extension Professor
Alabama Fish Farming Center
529 S. Centreville Street
Greensboro, AL 36744
334-624-4016
Jim Stoeckel
Associate Professor
121B Swingle Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849
334-844-9249
Photo of Steve Szedlmayer
Stephen Szedlmayer
Professor
8300 State Hwy 104
Fairhope, AL 365332
251-990-4858
Jeff Terhune
Associate Professor
ARC Lab Building
Auburn University, AL 36849
334-844-9213
Photo of Joseph Tomasso
Joseph R. Tomasso Jr.
Director and Professor
203B Swingle Hall
Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-9125
Bill Walton Headshot
Bill Walton
Associate Professor and Extension Specialist
Dauphin Island
251-861-3018, Extension 2
P.J. Waters
P.J. Waters
Associate Extension Professor
118 North Royal Street 
STE 800 
Mobile, Alabama 36602
251-438-5690
Photo of Nathan Whelan
Nathan Whelan
Assistant Research Professor, US Fish & Wildlife Service Director, Southeast Conservation Genetics Lab
101 Life Sciences Building
Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-4830
Alan Wilson
Alan E. Wilson
Professor & Assistant Director
203 Swingle Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849
334-246-1120
Rusty Wright
Russell A. Wright
Extension Specialist and Associate Professor
Swingle 313
Auburn University, AL 36849
334-844-9311
Renee Beam
Research Associate IV
203 Swingle Hall Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-4667
default avatar
Thomas A. Billingsley
Technician IV, Aquaculture
Fisheries Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-4667
Karen S. Booker
Administrative Support Specialist II-Academics
Fisheries & Allied Aquacltrs Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-9206
Photo of Jacqueline Broussard
Jaky J. Broussard
Administrative Support Associate II, Academics
Alabama Fish Farming Center
529 S. Centreville Street
Greensboro, AL 36744
334-624-4016
default avatar
Josh Brown
Administrative Support Assistant II
Swingle 203
334-844-4786
default avatar
Dan Bryant
Research Assistant I
334-844-4231
default avatar
Rita F. Carswell
Administrative Support Assistant II-Academics
201 Swingle Hall Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-9320
Glen Chaplin Headshot
Glen I. Chaplin
Advisor III, Natl Resource Prg
150 Agassiz St
Dauphin Island, AL 36528
251-861-3018
Tracy Collier-Cline
Coordinator III, Student Services
203 Swingle Hall
Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-3615
default avatar
David Creamer
Research Assistant I
Genetics Lab
334-844-4085
default avatar
Steve Curran
Research Assistant I
Upchurch Hall
Photo of Sunni Dahl
Sunni L. Dahl
Research Assistant II
Alabama Fish Farming Center
529 S. Centreville Street
Greensboro, AL 36744
334-624-4016
default avatar
Jeremy D. Davis
Technician IV, Aquaculture
203 Swingle Hall Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-7363
default avatar
Tammy S. Devries
Research Assistant IV
Fisheries Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-4786
default avatar
Haley Dutton
Research Assistant I
324 Upchurch Hall
Rusty-Grice-Headshot
Rusty Grice
Oyster Aquaculture Business Specialist
150 Agassiz Street
Dauphin Island, AL 36528
251-229-0826
Jeanie P. Harry
Accountant III
203 Swingle Hall Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-9315
default avatar
Thomas Hess
Research Assistant I
Ireland Center
334-844-4767
default avatar
Conrad Horst
Research Assistant I
AUMERC - Mobile, Suite 800
251-438-5690
Graduate research assistant Jesse James
Jesse James
Research Associate I
Alabama Fish Farming Center
529 S. Centreville Street
Greensboro, AL 36744
334-624-4016
default avatar
Briaunna J. Jones
Administrative Support Assistant II
203D Swingle Hall
Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-9205
CJ Jones
Administrative Support Assistant II
203D Swingle Hall
Auburn Univ, AL 36849
334-844-9204
default avatar
Val Klein
Administrative Support Assistant II
ARC Admin 136
334-844-4667
default avatar
Larry Lawson Jr.
Director Res/Ext Center
ARC Admin 135
334-844-4603
default avatar
Clint Lloyd
Research Associate IV
ARC Admin 133
334-844-2823
default avatar
Amanda Lofthus
Research Associate I
Fairhope
251-990-4858
Adriane Michaelis
Postdoctoral Fellow
150 Agassiz Street
Dauphin Island, AL 36528
251-861-3018
default avatar
Osman Montero Cadenas
Research Tech II
E.W. Shell Research Center, S-1
default avatar
Billy W. Moore
Aquaculture Tech IV
ARC Admin
334-844-4667
default avatar
Peter A. Mudrak
Research Associate IV
8300 State Hwy 104
Fairhope, AL 36532
251-990-4858
default avatar
Callie Nauman
Research Assistant I
Swingle 323
334-844-4786
default avatar
Rachel Nichols
Research Associate I
Fairhope
251-990-4858
default avatar
Rayne Palmer
Administrator I, Outreach Programs
AUMERC - Mobile, Suite 800
251-438-5690
Lisa Pogue
Administrative Support Assistant II
AUMERC - Mobile, Suite 800
251-438-5690
Melanie Anne Rhodes
Research Associate IV
CPMC 999 Commerce Drive
Gulf Shores, AL 36542
251-967-4353
Scott Rikard Headshot
Scott Rikard
Manager, Ag & Natural Rescs Prog
150 Agassiz Street
Dauphin Island, AL 36528
251-861-3018
Caitlin Robitaille Headshot
Caitlin Robitaille
Research Tech II
150 Agassiz Street
Dauphin Island, AL 36528
251-861-3018
Steve Sammons
Research Fellow IV
Fisheries Management Building
334-844-4159
default avatar
Katherine Silliman
Postdoctoral Fellow
CASIC Building
default avatar
Mollie R. Smith
Administrator III, Outreach Programs
334-844-2872
Sarah Spellman Headshot
Sara Betbeze Spellman
Research Assistant III
150 Agassiz Street
Dauphin Island, AL 36528
251-861-3018
default avatar
LK Stinson
Aquaculture Tech IV
ARC Admin
334-844-4667
default avatar
Baofeng Su
Postdoctoral Fellow
Genetics Lab
334-844-4085
Jody A. Thompson
Administrator III, Outreach Programs
118 North Royal Street STE 800
Mobile, Alabama 36602
251-438-5690
default avatar
Hannah Vagts
Research Associate I
Fairhope
251-990-4858

JESSE A. CHAPPELL
Associate Professor
Extension Specialist
Swingle 125
334-844-9209
CHAPPJ1@AUBURN.EDU
FACULTY WEBSITE
  DAVID J. CLINE
Extension Specialist
Education
Aquatic Resources Ctr
334-844-2874
CLINEDJ@AUBURN.EDU



LARISSA GRAHAM
Extension Specialist
AUMERC — Mobile
251-438-5690
LJG0008@AUBURN.EDU
  TERRY HANSON
Professor
Extension Specialist
Swingle 213
334-844-9207
HANSONTR@AUBURN.EDU
FACULTY WEBSITE



WILLIAM (BILL) HEMSTREET
Advisor III
Natural Resources Program
Greensboro
334-624-4016
HEMSTWI@AUBURN.EDU
  MELISSA PARTYKA
Extension Specilaist
203B Swingle Hall
(334) 844-4786
mlp0069@auburn.edu



LUKE ROY
Extension Specialist and Associate Research Professor
Alabama Fish Farming Center
(334) 624-4016
ROYLUKE@AUBURN.EDU
Faculty Website
  WILLIAM (BILL) WALTON
Associate Professor
Extension Specialist
Dauphin Island, AL
251-861-3018, Extension 2
BILLWALTON@AUBURN.EDU
FACULTY WEBSITE

 
P.J. WATERS
Extension Specialist
118 North Royal Street STE 800
Mobile, Alabama 36602
251-438-5690
  GREGORY N. WHITIS
Extension Specialist – Aquaculture
Greensboro
334-624-4016
WHITIGN@AUBURN.EDU
FACULTY WEBSITE



    RUSSELL A. WRIGHT
Extension Specialist
Associate Professor
Swingle 313
334-844-9311
WRIGHR2@AUBURN.EDU
FACULTY WEBSITE

 

JULIE BEBAK
Aquaculture Biosecurity, LLC
Auburn, Alabama
334-707-0590


BENJAMIN BECK
USDA Agricultural Research Service
Auburn, Alabama
334-887-3741 ext. 112


RUTH CARMICHAEL
University of South Alabama and Dauphin Island Sea Lab
251-861-2141, ext 7555


JUST CEBRIAN
University of South Alabama and Dauphin Island Sea Lab
334-887-3741, ext. 112


NAGARAJ CHATAKONDI
USDA Agricultural Research Service
Stoneville, MS
662-686-3566

VIEW WEBSITE


JOHN DINDO
Dauphin Island Sea Lab, Alabama


KELLEY DROGAN
University of South Alabama and Dauphin Island Sea Lab
251-861-2141


RYAN EARLEY
University of Alabama
205-348-1827


KEVIN FITZSIMMONS
University of Arizona
520-621-7687


MARY C. FREEMAN
USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Institute of Ecology, University of Georgia
706-583-0978

VIEW WEBSITE


BILL GARRETT
Supervisor of Environmental Affairs, Alabama Power Company
VIEW WEBSITE


BART GREEN
Research Fish Biologist
Harry K. Dupree Stuttgart National Aquaculture Research Center
870-673-4483, ext. 286

VIEW WEBSITE


HUGH HAMMER
Director of the Aquatic Science and Aquaculture Education and Development Center, Gadsden State Community College
256-549-8345

VIEW WEBSITE


KEN HECK
Senior Marine Scientist III, Professor and Chair, Dauphin Island Sea Lab; Professor, University of South Alabama
251-861-2141
KHECK@DISL.ORG
VIEW WEBSITE


PAUL JOHNSON
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Marion, Alabama
334-683-5000


JESSICA JONES
US FDA
251-406-8136
Jessica.Jones@fda.hhs.gov


RONALD KIENE
Professor, Department of Marine Sciences, University of South Alabama; Senior Marine Scientist III, Dauphin Island Sea Lab
251-460-6101

VIEW WEBSITE


JEFFREY KRAUSE
University of South Alabama and Dauphin Island Sea Lab
251-861-2141, ext 7577


BENJAMIN LAFRENTZ
USDA Agricultural Research Service, Auburn, Alabama
334-887-3741, ext. 151


MARK LILES
Associate Professor, Biological Sciences, Auburn University
334-844-1656

VIEW WEBSITE


BEHZAD MORTAZAVI
University of Alabama
251-861-2141, ext 2189


GREG MOYER
United States Fish and Wildlife Services
VIEW WEBSITE


ALICE ORTMANN
Senior Marine Scientist I and Assistant Professor, University of South Alabama
251-861-2141


KYEONG PARK
Professor, Department of Marine Sciences, University of South Alabama; Senior Marine Scientist, Dauphin Island Sea Lab
251-861-2141

VIEW WEBSITE


WILL PATTERSON
University of Florida
352-273-3647


DAVE PERERA
West Virginia University
334-744-0448


DANIEL PETROLIA
Mississippi State University
662-325-2888


SEAN POWERS
Assistant Professor of Marine Sciences, University of South Alabama; Senior Marine Scientist, Dauphin Island Sea Lab
251-460-6101

VIEW WEBSITE


CRAIG SHOEMAKER
Molecular Biologist, Aquatic Animal Health Research — USDA
334-887-3741, ext. 16

VIEW WEBSITE


DAVID SMITH
Research Ecologist, Cognitive Ecology and Ecohydraulics Team, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Engineering Research & Development Center (ERDC)
601-634-4267


JOHN VALENTINE
Senior Marine Scientist III and Executive Director, Dauphin Island Sea Lab; Professor, University of South Alabama
251-861-2141

VIEW WEBSITE


YIFEN WANG
Professor, Department of Biosystems Engineering, Auburn University
334-844-8051


CARL WEBSTER
Center Director and Research Leader, Harry K. Dupree Stuttgart National Aquaculture Research Center — USDA
870-673-4483

VIEW WEBSITE


DEHAI XU
Research Parasitologist, Aquatic Animal Health Research Unit — USDA
334-887-3741, ext. 20
dehai.xu@ars.usda.gov
View Website


DAVID R. BAYNE
Professor Emeritus
334-887-0985
BAYNEDR@AUBURN.EDU
VIEW WEBSITE
  CLAUDE E. BOYD
Professor Emeritus
BOYDCE1@AUBURN.EDU
FACULTY WEBSITE



YOLANDA J. BRADY
Associate Professor Emeritus
Swingle 209
334-844-9122
BRADYYJ@AUBURN.EDU
FACULTY WEBSITE
  WILLIAM (BILL) DAVIES
Professor Emeritus
541-330-6122
LDAVIES@KELLYBEAR.COM
VIEW WEBSITE



BRYAN L. DUNCAN
Professor Emeritus
334-844-9201
DUNCABL@AUBURN.EDU
VIEW WEBSITE
  JOHN M. GRIZZLE
Professor Emeritus
334-844-3474
GRIZZJM@AUBURN.EDU
VIEW WEBSITE



JOHN GROVER
Professor Emeritus
334-887-8581
GROVEJH@AUBURN.EDU
VIEW WEBSITE
  JOHN JENSEN
Professor Emeritus
334-745-4786
VIEW WEBSITE



ZHANJIANG (JOHN) LIU
Alumni Professor
Associate Vice President for Research
202 Samford Hall
334-844-4784
LIUZHAN@AUBURN.EDU
FACULTY WEBSITE
  RICHARD (TOM) LOVELL
Professor Emeritus
334-745-6556
VIEW WEBSITE



LEONARD L. LOVSHIN
Professor Emeritus
Swingle 116B
334-844-9117
LOVSHLL@AUBURN.EDU
VIEW WEBSITE
  MICHAEL J. MACEINA
Professor Emeritus
334-844-4231
MACEIMJ@AUBURN.EDU
VIEW WEBSITE



JOHN PLUMB
Professor Emeritus
334-821-1881
JPLUMB1881@CHARTER.NET
VIEW WEBSITE
  TOM J. POPMA
Professor Emeritus
TBPOPMA@GMAIL.COM
VIEW WEBSITE



WILMER (BILL) ROGERS
Professor Emeritus
334-887-3361
VIEW WEBSITE
  DAVID B. ROUSE
Professor Emeritus
Swingle 116C
334-844-4786
ROUSEDB@AUBURN.EDU
VIEW WEBSITE



H. RUDY SCHMITTOU
Professor Emeritus
334-821-2324
SCHMITTOUHN@BELLSOUTH.NET
VIEW WEBSITE
  E. WAYNE SHELL
Professor Emeritus
334-887-5866
WSHELL5@CHARTER.NET
VIEW WEBSITE
     
     
RICHARD K. WALLACE
Professor Emeritus
251-438-5690
WALLARK@AUBURN.EDU
VIEW WEBSITE